Concrete Stairs Calculator — Volume, Bag Count, Rebar & IRC R311 Riser-Tread Compliance
Estimate cubic feet, cubic yards, 60-lb and 80-lb bag count for any concrete stair pour from porch steps to basement runs — with optional landing volume and the IRC R311.7.5 riser-tread compliance check that most homeowner stair pours fail on the first inspection.
Concrete Stairs Calculator
Enter project dimensions below — results update instantly. Switch units freely.
Estimates assume typical industry density and waste factors. Always verify with your supplier and local building code before purchasing material.
Why Most Concrete Stair Pours Use 30–45% Too Little Concrete
The single most common concrete stair mistake I see is ordering by the slab-volume formula and stopping there. A concrete stair pour is not a simple rectangular slab — it’s a triangular wedge (the staircase profile) plus an optional landing. Estimating by length × width × depth alone undercounts the wedge volume by 30–45% on a typical 5-step porch pour, and the truck arrives a quarter-yard short halfway through the second riser.
Three more places stair estimates go wrong:
- Riser-tread combinations that violate IRC R311.7.5 — max riser 7.75 in and min tread 10 in residential (Section R311.7.5.1 and R311.7.5.2 of the 2021 IRC). Stairs that fail this fail framing inspection; you either re-pour or live with the violation. The calculator above flags non-compliant combinations in the IRC compliance section below.
- Forgetting the landing — IRC R311.7.6 requires a landing whenever stairs change direction or interface with a door. The landing volume is often larger than the stairs themselves on short porches; missing it under-orders by 30–60%.
- Skipping form waste — stair pours waste 8–12% to form spillage (vs 3–5% for slabs) because the wet concrete has to flow over multiple risers and into corners. Order 10% over the design volume; you can always vibrate the last quarter-yard into the top tread, you can’t un-spend it if short.
Stair Volume Math: The Triangular Wedge Formula
The standard concrete stair is a triangular wedge in side view (the stairs themselves) plus an optional rectangular landing at top. Compute each, sum, and add waste:
where: N = riser count, T = tread depth, R = riser height, W = stairs width
Side-view profile is a right triangle with base = total run (N×T) and height = total rise (N×R). Multiply by width to get the prism volume.
Then: Total = (Stairs + Landing) × (1 + waste%), divided by 27 for cubic yards, by 0.6 for 80-lb bag count, or by 0.45 for 60-lb bag count.
IRC R311.7.5 Riser & Tread Compliance
The 2021 IRC sets four hard limits on residential stairs (Section R311.7.5):
- R311.7.5.1 Riser height — max 7.75 in (some jurisdictions still cap at 8 in legacy IBC). Variance between risers in the same flight max 3/8 in.
- R311.7.5.2 Tread depth — min 10 in, measured nose-to-nose. Variance between treads in the same flight max 3/8 in.
- R311.7.1 Stairway width — min 36 in clear above handrail height.
- R311.7.3 Headroom — min 6 ft 8 in measured vertically above the nosing line.
Two informal industry rules-of-thumb that the IRC doesn’t set but most local inspectors look at:
- Riser + Tread ≈ 17–18 in — balanced stair feel. 7-in riser + 11-in tread = 18 in (most common porch stair); 7.5-in riser + 10-in tread = 17.5 in (standard basement).
- 2 × Riser + Tread ≈ 24–25 in — stride-length rule. Stairs failing this feel unsafe to climb even if IRC-compliant.
| Stair type | Riser (in) | Tread (in) | R+T (in) | 2R+T (in) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard porch / deck | 7.00 | 11.00 | 18.0 | 25.0 | IRC-compliant, comfortable |
| Tight basement | 7.50 | 10.00 | 17.5 | 25.0 | IRC-compliant, steep but legal |
| Shallow ADA-friendly | 6.25 | 12.00 | 18.25 | 24.5 | IRC-compliant, easier on knees |
| Max-legal residential | 7.75 | 10.00 | 17.75 | 25.5 | At IRC limit; will pass but feels steep |
| Commercial IBC | 7.00 | 11.00 | 18.0 | 25.0 | IBC max riser 7 in / min tread 11 in |
| FAIL: 8-in riser, 9-in tread | 8.00 | 9.00 | 17.0 | 25.0 | Violates R311.7.5.1 (riser) & .2 (tread) |
Concrete Stairs Coverage Table and Material Reference
| Steps | Total Run | Total Rise | Stairs ft³ | Stairs yd³ | 80-lb bags | 60-lb bags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2.75 ft | 1.75 ft | 10.6 | 0.39 | 18 | 24 |
| 4 | 3.67 ft | 2.33 ft | 18.8 | 0.70 | 32 | 42 |
| 5 | 4.58 ft | 2.92 ft | 29.4 | 1.09 | 49 | 66 |
| 6 | 5.50 ft | 3.50 ft | 42.4 | 1.57 | 71 | 95 |
| 7 | 6.42 ft | 4.08 ft | 57.6 | 2.13 | 96 | 129 |
| 8 | 7.33 ft | 4.67 ft | 75.3 | 2.79 | 126 | 168 |
| 10 | 9.17 ft | 5.83 ft | 117.7 | 4.36 | 197 | 262 |
| 13 | 11.92 ft | 7.58 ft | 199.1 | 7.37 | 332 | 443 |
All values include 10% waste. For different riser / tread combinations or non-standard stairs width, use the calculator above — the triangular wedge formula scales linearly with width and quadratically with step count. Note: 13 steps is the IRC R311.7.5 max between landings; longer flights require an intermediate landing.
| Landing dimensions | Thickness | Volume ft³ | yd³ | 80-lb bags |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 × 3 ft | 4 in | 3.0 | 0.11 | 5 |
| 3 × 3 ft | 6 in | 4.5 | 0.17 | 8 |
| 4 × 4 ft | 4 in | 5.3 | 0.20 | 9 |
| 4 × 4 ft | 6 in | 8.0 | 0.30 | 13 |
| 4 × 4 ft | 8 in | 10.7 | 0.40 | 18 |
| 5 × 5 ft | 6 in | 12.5 | 0.46 | 21 |
| 6 × 6 ft | 6 in | 18.0 | 0.67 | 30 |
Minimum landing dimensions per IRC R311.7.6: 36 in (3 ft) in direction of travel, full width of stairs. Most porch landings run 6 in thick on a compacted base; deeper basement landings (8 in) over excavated subgrade. Add landing volume to stairs volume for the total pour.
| Project | Concrete yd³ | Material @ $175/yd³ | DIY total (with form lumber) | Contractor total (placed) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-step porch (no landing) | 0.43 | $75 | $215 | $680–$1,000 |
| 5-step porch + 4×4 landing | 1.39 | $243 | $520 | $1,400–$2,100 |
| 5-step deck + 4×4 landing | 1.39 | $243 | $520 | $1,500–$2,400 |
| 13-step basement run + landing | 7.67 | $1,342 | $2,400 | $5,800–$8,800 |
| 8-step entry stair + 5×5 landing | 3.25 | $569 | $1,150 | $2,800–$4,500 |
DIY total = material + form lumber + rebar + ready-mix delivery short-load fee (typically $30–$75 for under-7-yd³ pours). Contractor total includes labor, finishing, edge work, and 3–5 year warranty. Cross-check with our Ready Mix Concrete Calculator for truck-count and short-load fees on your specific size.
Real-World Example Calculations
Worked Example 1: 5-Step Porch with 4×4 ft Landing
Front porch addition in Mid-Atlantic, 5 IRC-compliant steps (7-in riser × 11-in tread × 4 ft wide) with a 4×4 ft × 6 in landing at top. Self-installed forms, contracted ready-mix.
- Steps
- 5
- Riser × Tread
- 7 × 11 in (IRC-compliant: R+T = 18, 2R+T = 25)
- Stairs width
- 4 ft
- Landing
- 4 × 4 ft × 6 in thick
- Waste %
- 10%
Takeaway: Order 1.75 yd³ from the ready-mix plant (next-highest standard quarter-yard). 80-lb bags option works for full DIY but 69 bags × 80 lb = 5,520 lb = 2¾ tons of mixing; most homeowners under-estimate the labor and switch to ready-mix delivery at this size.
Worked Example 2: 13-Step Basement Run + 3×3 Landing
Walk-out basement stairs in Wilmington DE, 13 IRC-compliant steps (7.5-in riser × 10-in tread × 3 ft wide) with a 3×3 ft × 4 in entry landing at top. Steep but legal.
- Steps
- 13 (IRC max between landings)
- Riser × Tread
- 7.5 × 10 in (IRC-compliant: R+T = 17.5, 2R+T = 25)
- Stairs width
- 3 ft
- Landing
- 3 × 3 ft × 4 in thick
- Waste %
- 10%
Takeaway: Order 7.0 yd³ ready-mix (just under the 7-yd³ short-load threshold; some plants will charge a $30-$75 short-load fee). At 297 bags this is far beyond DIY; contractor-place is the only realistic option. Place in a single continuous pour to avoid cold joints between treads.
Worked Example 3: 8-Step Entry Stair Re-Pour (IRC Violation Fix)
Original 8-step pour used 8-in risers + 9-in treads (FAIL IRC R311.7.5 on both dimensions). Inspector failed, owner re-pouring with IRC-compliant 7 × 11 dimensions. Same overall floor-to-floor 56 in rise.
- Steps (8 risers)
- 8 × 7 in = 56 in rise (same as original)
- Tread
- 11 in (vs original 9 in)
- Stairs width
- 4 ft
- Total run
- 8 × 11 / 12 = 7.33 ft (vs original 6.0 ft, needs 1.33 ft more footprint)
Takeaway: The IRC-compliant 7×11 version requires 1.33 ft more footprint than the failed 8×9 design — verify your existing foundation can accept the extra run before re-pouring. Volume change is minimal (the wedge gets taller as treads get shallower, almost exactly offsetting). The lesson: IRC compliance is dimensionally constrained, not material-constrained — check footprint first, then pour.
Sources & Standards
These references are used for terminology, safety boundaries, and engineering assumptions. Local code, supplier specifications, and licensed design documents still control your project.
-
2021 International Residential Code — Section R311.7 Stairways
International Code Council
Referenced for residential stair compliance: max riser 7.75 in (R311.7.5.1), min tread 10 in (R311.7.5.2), min width 36 in (R311.7.1), min headroom 6 ft 8 in (R311.7.3), max 13 risers between landings.
-
2021 International Building Code — Section 1011 Stairways
International Code Council
Referenced for commercial stair compliance: max riser 7 in, min tread 11 in (tighter than residential IRC).
-
ACI 308R-16: Guide to External Curing of Concrete
American Concrete Institute
Referenced for the 7-day partial-load / 28-day full-strength curing schedule used in the FAQ above.
-
ACI 306R-16: Guide to Cold Weather Concreting
American Concrete Institute
Referenced for the cold-weather pouring requirements: ambient ≥ 40°F, concrete ≥ 50°F, accelerator use, frozen-subgrade prevention.
-
ASTM C94/C94M: Standard Specification for Ready-Mixed Concrete
ASTM International
Referenced for ready-mix order specifications, water-to-cement ratio limits, and the maximum 90-minute delivery window from plant to placement.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much concrete do I need for a 5-step porch?
For standard IRC-compliant 7-in riser × 11-in tread × 4 ft wide stairs without a landing: 1.09 yd³ or 49 × 80-lb bags (with 10% waste). Add the landing volume from the quick-reference table above if you’re including one; a 4×4 ft × 6 in landing adds 0.30 yd³ (13 bags). Total typical 5-step porch + landing pour: ~1.5 yd³ ($263 at $175/yd³ ready-mix material) or 65–70 × 80-lb bags ($350–$400 in DIY bag material).
How much concrete is in one stair step?
One stair step is not a fixed volume — the wedge gets taller with each step you stack. The formula isn’t ‘volume per step’; it’s a triangular wedge of the whole staircase. For the standard 7-in riser × 11-in tread × 4 ft wide: a 1-step run = 0.21 ft³, a 2-step = 0.85 ft³, a 3-step = 1.91 ft³ (so step 3 alone adds 1.07 ft³). The right way to estimate is to compute the total wedge volume directly, never to estimate one step and multiply.
Are 8-in risers and 9-in treads code-compliant?
No — both dimensions violate IRC R311.7.5 for residential stairs. The IRC maximums are 7.75-in riser height (R311.7.5.1) and the minimums are 10-in tread depth (R311.7.5.2). An 8 × 9 stair will fail framing inspection; you’ll either re-pour at $1,400–$2,500 or live with a documented code violation that complicates future home sale. Use 7-in riser × 11-in tread as the safe default for any residential pour.
What’s the IRC-compliant riser height and tread depth?
For residential stairs (2021 IRC R311.7.5): max riser height 7.75 in; min tread depth 10 in. Most porch / deck designs use 7-in riser × 11-in tread; basement stairs commonly use the tightest legal 7.5-in × 10-in for a steeper run; ADA-friendly stairs use 6.25-in × 12-in for easier climbing. For commercial stairs (2021 IBC): max riser 7 in, min tread 11 in — tighter than residential. Variance between risers in the same flight max 3/8 in (catches uneven pours).
Do I need rebar in concrete stairs?
For 3–5 step porch / deck stairs: not structurally required if the stairs span subgrade compacted to 95% Standard Proctor. Most contractors add #3 or #4 rebar at 12 in OC in both directions (a basic grid) anyway, as cheap crack-prevention insurance ($25–$50 in rebar for a typical porch stair). For stairs cantilevered (no subgrade support, e.g. a stoop overhanging a retaining wall), rebar is mandatory and should be designed by an engineer using ACI 318 — typically #4 longitudinal bars + #3 stirrups at 6 in OC. Most residential stairs are subgrade-supported, so the basic anti-crack grid is sufficient.
Can I pour concrete stairs in cold weather?
Yes if you follow ACI 306R cold-weather concreting guidelines: ambient temperature ≥ 40°F at placement and for 72 hr after, concrete temperature ≥ 50°F at placement, cover with insulating blankets if overnight drops below 32°F. Avoid pouring below 25°F ambient at all. Add a non-chloride accelerator (CALCIUM CHLORIDE-FREE if rebar is present) to speed early-strength gain. Don’t pour on frozen subgrade — thaw + compact + verify before placing. Stair pours are particularly vulnerable to cold because the thin treads cure faster and may surface-freeze before sub-tread concrete sets.
How long until I can use concrete stairs after pouring?
Per ACI 308R: foot traffic 24–48 hours; full load (furniture moving, heavy use) 7 days; full design strength 28 days. Standard 3,000 PSI mix at 65–75°F reaches ~70% strength at 7 days and 100% at 28 days. Don’t remove forms before 24 hours (riser forms) or 48 hours (tread forms in cool weather). Block access to the stairs for the first 48 hours with caution tape; partial use OK from day 3 onward.
Should I order ready-mix or use bags for stair pours?
Bags (60 lb or 80 lb) for stair pours under ~1.0 yd³ (45 × 80-lb bags or 60 × 60-lb bags); ready-mix becomes more economical above that. The crossover: at 49 × 80-lb bags ($4.50/bag × 49 = $220) the DIY bag cost matches a 1.5-yd³ ready-mix delivery ($263 material + $50 short-load = $313, but no mixing labor). For pours over 2 yd³, ready-mix is always cheaper and faster. Use our Ready Mix Concrete Calculator for trucks-needed and short-load fees on your specific stair pour.