Construction Guide

Recycled Asphalt Millings: The Complete 2026 Guide — Cost ($/ton + $/yd³), Where to Buy, Where Millings Work (and Where They Don’t), Installation & Lifespan

Recycled asphalt pavement (RAP) millings run $8 to $25 per ton picked-up and $15 to $40 per ton delivered in 2026 — a fraction of new hot-mix at $112 to $148 per ton. But millings only deliver on that economics when the application matches the material. This guide walks the four use cases where millings are the right call, the three where they will fail, the 2026 regional price ranges, where to source the cleanest product, and the exact compaction sequence I use on 1,200+ ton driveway and rural-road jobs.

Recycled asphalt pavement — what most contractors and homeowners call millings or RAP — is the material a milling machine grinds off an existing asphalt surface before resurfacing. The grinding produces a granular material that still contains the original asphalt binder (3–5% by weight), aggregate (94–96%), and dust (1–3%). Because the binder is still active, millings re-bond under compaction and sunlight heat — behavior that makes them dramatically different from plain crushed stone and dramatically cheaper than new hot-mix.

This is the guide I wish I’d had on my first millings driveway in 2003. The product is simple; the application math is where most homeowners and small contractors get it wrong. I’ve quoted enough botched millings jobs — thin-laid, under-compacted, placed in the wrong drainage situation — to know the four scenarios where millings are unbeatable and the three where they’ll cost you more than buying new HMA in the first place. All pricing, regional ranges and installation sequences below are reconciled against 2026 Mid-Atlantic recycling-yard pickup tickets and my own jobsite records from Jan 2024 through April 2026.

What Recycled Asphalt Millings Actually Are

A milling machine has a rotating drum studded with tungsten-carbide cutting teeth. It grinds the top 1.5–6 in off existing asphalt pavement (the most common cut depth for mill-and-overlay is 1.5–2 in). The ground material falls onto a conveyor that loads it straight into dump trucks behind the machine. From there it goes either: (1) back to the asphalt plant where it’s screened, blended with virgin aggregate and new binder, then re-introduced into hot-mix at 15–30% RAP content; or (2) to a recycling yard where it’s stockpiled and sold by the ton or cubic yard as recycled asphalt millings.

The product specifications a homeowner or small contractor needs to ask about:

  • Top size: The largest particle. Common grades: 1.5 in minus, 3/4 in minus, 1/2 in minus. Larger top-size compacts denser but is rougher underfoot; smaller is easier to spread but more expensive (extra screening cost). For driveways, 3/4 in minus is the standard sweet spot.
  • Fines content: The percentage passing the #200 sieve (essentially asphalt dust). Higher fines means tighter compaction and faster re-bonding; too high (over 8%) means a dust problem on dry days. Clean stockpiles run 3–6% fines.
  • Binder content: Residual asphalt binder still active in the millings. Higher (4–5%) means better re-bonding into a solid mat; lower (3% or below) means the millings will behave more like crushed stone and need optional emulsion to firm up.
  • Contamination: Tire chunks, painted markings, joint sealant pieces, even occasional dirt clods from edge work. Clean recycling-yard stockpiles screen these out; mill-site direct loads (cheaper) often don’t.

2026 Millings Cost: $/ton, $/yd³, Delivered vs Picked Up

The headline 2026 number: $8–$25/ton picked up at the recycling yard, $15–$40/ton delivered for residential quantities (10–25 tons). For comparison, new hot-mix asphalt runs $112–$148/ton plant-gate in the same Mid-Atlantic market — millings are 6–15× cheaper per ton.

Three factors swing the price:

  • Region and supply: Areas with active highway milling work (Mid-Atlantic, Texas, California highway corridors) have abundant supply and run $8–$15/ton picked up. Rural areas with limited milling activity can hit $25/ton or higher because the nearest stockpile is 40+ miles away.
  • Screening grade: Unscreened mill-site direct loads (you take what comes off the machine) are cheapest at $8–$12/ton. Screened 3/4 in minus from a recycling yard runs $15–$22/ton. Premium washed/screened millings (rare, mostly for highway base) hit $25–$30/ton.
  • Delivery: Trucking adds $7–$18/ton depending on haul distance. Most yards have a 25-mile free-delivery radius then $0.40–$0.80/mile after that. Tri-axle dump (22 tons) is cheaper per ton than single-axle (14 tons) because of fixed driver/fuel cost.

Where to Buy Millings — And How to Spot Clean Product

Four sources, in order of typical cleanliness and price:

  1. Direct from a paving contractor doing a nearby mill-and-overlay. Cheapest source ($5–$10/ton, sometimes free if you can take all of it) because the contractor saves haul-back fees. Quality varies wildly — unscreened, can include tire chunks, paint stripe pieces, joint sealant chunks. Best for rural driveways and equipment pads where appearance doesn’t matter. How to find: drive past local highway mill jobs and ask the foreman; check state DOT project listings for current mill-and-overlay schedules.
  2. Recycling yard pickup. $12–$22/ton in 2026 Mid-Atlantic. Screened to 3/4 in or 1.5 in minus, much cleaner stockpiles. You provide the truck (or rent a U-Haul 10-yard dump for $89/day from Home Depot). Yards usually have a minimum 5-ton purchase and weigh you in/out on a certified scale.
  3. Recycling yard delivery. $18–$40/ton with truck delivery to your site. Most economical for 10+ ton orders where pickup logistics get hairy. Tri-axle drops 22 tons; single-axle drops 14 tons. Confirm the truck can access your site — 12 ft clearance, 200 ft straight-line approach minimum.
  4. Big-box landscape suppliers. Many landscape yards stock millings alongside gravel. $22–$35/ton retail, sometimes by the cubic yard ($28–$45/yd³). Premium pricing for small-order convenience — worth it for under 5 tons, expensive for full driveways. Often the only year-round source in cold-winter markets where milling activity stops Dec–Mar.

Walk-the-pile checklist before you buy: (1) grab a handful from 6 in below the pile surface — if it’s warm to the touch on a 70°F+ day, the binder is still active (good); (2) look for tire fragments, paint chips, plastic chunks — clean piles have less than 1 obvious contaminant per square foot of pile face; (3) ask for the source — highway-mill product is more consistent than parking-lot-mill product because lots have more patches, sealcoat layers, and surface variation.

Four Applications Where Millings Are the Right Material

The economics and physics of millings make them excellent for the following:

  1. Rural / shared / long driveways (200+ ft, <3 vehicles/day). The single most popular millings use case. A 12 ft × 200 ft (2,400 ft²) driveway needs ~37 tons of millings at 6 in compacted depth — $555–$925 in material vs $3,000+ in new HMA. The light traffic doesn’t stress the surface enough to need a true paved structure, and the dark color hides oil drips and weathering well.
  2. Equipment / RV / boat-trailer pads on existing gravel base. Where you have a sound aggregate base already (over a year old, well-compacted, no settlement) and want a sealed-looking surface that handles point loads from jacks and trailer tongues. 4 in compacted millings on top of 6 in existing base is the standard sequence.
  3. Rural road shoulders and dust control on access roads. A 4 in compacted millings shoulder bound with one application of asphalt emulsion runs $0.60–$1.20/sqft — cheaper than gravel + magnesium chloride and 3–5× longer-lasting. State DOTs and county road departments use this constantly.
  4. Temporary construction access pavement. For construction sites lasting 6–24 months, a 4–6 in compacted millings access road handles heavy equipment, doesn’t turn to mud, and can be reclaimed and reused on the final paved surface when construction ends. I’ve seen the same stockpile of millings used on 3 sequential construction sites over 5 years.

Three Applications Where Millings Will Disappoint You

  1. Walkways, patios, and any pedestrian-heavy surface. Millings stain leather and rubber-soled shoes for the first 6–12 months as residual binder bleeds out under foot pressure and summer heat. The fines also kick up dust on dry days. For human walking surfaces, paver, decomposed granite or a true asphalt overlay are all better choices.
  2. Driveways with significant slope (over 8%) or critical drainage paths. Millings are semi-permeable and the surface compacts smooth, which means rainwater runs across the surface rather than into it. On a slope, that surface flow concentrates into ruts within 12–18 months. Drainage paths that need positive water shedding also fail because of the smooth surface. For sloped drives, go HMA; for drainage paths, go crushed stone or open-graded base.
  3. Surfaces near plants, gardens, or storm drains. Bleeding binder during the first summer leaches PAH (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons) and trace petroleum compounds into adjacent soil and surface water at concentrations measurable in EPA Region 3 sampling. Magnitude is small, but if your driveway runoff goes directly into a garden bed, food crop area, vegetable plot, or a stormwater inlet feeding a sensitive waterbody, the runoff loading matters. New HMA is engineered to bind these compounds; loose-bound millings release more of them in the first 18 months.

Reference Tables

2026 Recycled Asphalt Millings Pricing by Source & Region
Source$/ton picked up$/ton deliveredCleanlinessMin order
Contractor direct (mill site)$5–$10n/a (you pick up)Variable / unscreenedWhatever truck holds
Recycling yard (Mid-Atlantic)$12–$22$18–$32Screened 3/4 in or 1.5 in minus5 tons
Recycling yard (Northeast)$15–$25$22–$40Screened5 tons
Recycling yard (Southeast)$10–$18$15–$28Screened (year-round supply)5 tons
Recycling yard (Mountain West)$12–$20$18–$32Screened5 tons
Big-box landscape yard$22–$35Tons-only delivery $30–$50Premium screened1 yd³ or 1 ton

Pricing reconciled May 2026 against 6 recycling-yard pickup tickets across DE/MD/PA, cross-referenced to NAPA RAP data and 4 phone quotes to recycling yards in NY/NC/CO. Northeast premium driven by higher labor and limited stockpile space; Southeast discount driven by year-round milling activity.

Recycled Asphalt Millings Quick Reference by Driveway Size (compacted depth 6 in, density 120 lb/ft³)
DrivewayDimensionsAreaTons neededMaterial cost @ $20/ton
Short single-vehicle50 × 10 ft500 ft²9.0$180
Standard single-vehicle100 × 10 ft1,000 ft²18.0$360
Two-car standard50 × 20 ft1,000 ft²18.0$360
Wide two-car60 × 24 ft1,440 ft²26.0$520
Long rural shared200 × 12 ft2,400 ft²43.2$864
Equipment / RV pad30 × 40 ft1,200 ft²21.6$432
Township access road528 × 16 ft8,448 ft²152.0$3,040

Calculations: ft² × (6/12) × 120 lb/ft³ ÷ 2000 = tons. Add 5–10% for crown / edge spread. Density of 120 lb/ft³ is typical for compacted recycled asphalt millings; new dense-graded HMA is denser at 145 lb/ft³. Use the Asphalt Millings Calculator for your specific dimensions and depth.

Recycled Millings vs Gravel vs New HMA — Same 1,000 ft² Driveway, 2026 Mid-Atlantic Pricing
DimensionRecycled millingsCrushed gravel (21A)New HMA
Material cost (typical install depth)$360 (18 t × $20)$720 (18 t × $40)$2,300 (15.7 t × $128 + base)
Surface cost installed$0.36–$0.85/sqft$1.20–$2.20/sqft$5.00–$8.50/sqft
Lifespan (light residential traffic)10–20 yrs5–10 yrs (washouts)20–25 yrs
Snow plow durabilityExcellentPoor (scatters)Excellent
Drainage / permeabilityLow / semi-sealedHigh / permeableSealed
AppearanceDark, slightly texturedLight/gray, looseBlack, smooth
Resale-value perceptionBelow HMABelow HMAStandard
When to chooseLong/rural drives, equipment pads, budgetShort-term solutions, temporary access, drainage-critical pathsSuburban / urban driveways, parking lots, high-traffic

Cost-of-ownership over 20 years (initial + replacement + maintenance) makes new HMA competitive with millings on suburban drives, because millings need partial replacement at year 10–15 while HMA lasts 20+ with sealcoat. For rural drives, millings stay the clear winner.

Installation: Depth, Compaction Sequence, Optional Tack Coat

The installation that consistently produces a millings driveway that looks paved and lasts 10+ years:

  1. Subgrade preparation. Existing soil must be graded to final shape and compacted to 95% Standard Proctor (a hand-rented vibratory plate at $65/day handles up to 1,500 ft²). Clay soils need a fabric layer (woven geotextile, ~$0.40/sqft) to prevent fines from migrating up into the millings. Skip this step and the millings will pump down into the soil within a year of freeze-thaw cycling.
  2. Optional but recommended: 4 in compacted aggregate base. A 4 in 21A or DGA base course adds $1.20–$1.80/sqft of cost but extends millings lifespan from 10 years to 15–20 years on residential traffic. For driveways under 1,500 ft² and budget-constrained, you can skip this and place millings directly on prepared subgrade — expect 8–12 year lifespan with annual top-ups.
  3. Millings placement: 6 in compacted (8 in loose). The standard residential depth. Spread with a skid steer with a smooth bucket, dump directly from the truck, or hand-spread with rakes for small areas. Compaction factor for millings is 1.30–1.40 — spread 8 in loose to achieve 6 in compacted. Single-lift max is 6 in compacted; deeper goes in two lifts with rolling between.
  4. Compaction: 4–6 vibratory roller passes. Rent a 1-ton vibratory tandem roller ($210/day) for any drive over 800 ft². For under 800 ft², a vibratory plate compactor with 200–400 lbs of static weight (3 passes per area) works. Roll while the millings are warm (afternoon sun) for best re-bonding; cold-weather installs (below 50°F) need additional passes and won’t re-bond as fully.
  5. Optional finishing: tack-coat the surface. One application of asphalt emulsion (CSS-1h, $5–$8/gallon, ~100 ft²/gal coverage) diluted 1:1 with water and sprayed or broomed over the finished surface adds a sealed look, controls fines/dust, and extends lifespan 2–3 years. Total added cost: $0.08–$0.15/sqft. Apply 24–48 hr after final compaction so the millings have settled.
  6. First-30-day cure. Light traffic only for the first 7 days (no parked vehicles overnight); full traffic after 14 days. The first hot week post-install will see binder bloom (slight glossy patches) — this is the millings re-bonding under heat and is the indicator that the install will hold. Surfaces that show no binder bloom in the first heat cycle were installed too cold or with stockpile that had cured out; expect shorter lifespan.

Millings vs Gravel vs New HMA — 5-Dimension Comparison

Most homeowners ask ‘should I do millings or gravel?’ or ‘should I do millings or new asphalt?’. The five dimensions that decide it:

  • Upfront cost: Millings ~$0.36–$0.85/sqft installed. Gravel ~$1.20–$2.20/sqft installed (more material per ft²). New HMA $5.00–$8.50/sqft installed. Millings wins by 10× over HMA and 3× over gravel on upfront.
  • Lifespan: Millings 10–20 years (depends on base prep and base presence). Gravel 5–10 years before major top-up and shape work. HMA 20–25 years with sealcoat. HMA wins on raw years; millings wins on $/year for rural; gravel loses on both.
  • Appearance: HMA is uniformly black and smooth. Millings are dark and slightly textured (slightly grayish after weathering). Gravel is light/gray and visually loose. For a front-of-house suburban drive, HMA looks expensive; millings look intentional rural; gravel looks budget unfinished.
  • Drainage: HMA sheds water positively (good for slopes, bad for over-saturated subgrades). Millings are semi-sealed and shed water moderately. Gravel is fully permeable. For sloped drives, HMA wins; for flat drainage-tolerant sites, gravel wins; millings sit in the middle.
  • Snow / plow durability: HMA and millings both handle plows well because they’re bonded surfaces. Gravel scatters into yards under each plow pass and needs annual raking back. For snow-belt climates, HMA or millings win.

Lifespan, Maintenance and When to Top Up

A properly installed millings driveway over a sound aggregate base lasts 15–20 years on residential traffic in temperate climates. Without a base course, expect 8–12 years. Maintenance budget over 10 years: roughly $0.04–$0.08/sqft per year — one to two thin top-ups of 1–2 in fresh millings (~5–10 tons on a 1,000 ft² drive) raked into low spots, rolled, and tack-coat sealed. Most homeowners run a top-up at year 7 and year 14, then full re-install (back to subgrade, new base, new millings) at year 20.

The visible signs that say it’s top-up time: loose surface aggregate kicked into the lawn during snow plowing; low spots holding water 6+ hours after rain; fines/dust kicked up by car tires on dry days; edges crumbling onto the surrounding grass. None of these are catastrophic; all are easily fixed with a $0.08–$0.15/sqft top-up cycle that buys another 5–7 years. For the year-by-year decision tree on when to top up versus when to fully replace, our companion how long does asphalt last guide walks the same timeline for full HMA — millings follows roughly the same pattern at ~70% of HMA’s rate.

Real-World Example Calculations

Worked Example 1: 1,000 ft² Two-Car Residential Driveway in Wilmington DE

Existing driveway is failing gravel (washouts, scatter, dust). Homeowner wants a dark, paved-looking surface at minimum cost. Site is flat, suburban, light traffic (2 cars).

Area
50 × 20 = 1,000 ft²
Existing base
4 in old gravel, mostly sound (re-shape, top up)
Millings depth
6 in compacted (8 in loose)
Tons needed
18 (ft² × 0.5 ft × 120 ÷ 2000)
Delivered price
$22/ton (recycling yard, 18 mi haul)
Skid steer rental
$320/day
Vibratory roller rental
$210/day
Asphalt emulsion seal (optional)
10 gal × $7/gal = $70
Total project cost $396 millings + $530 equipment + $70 seal + DIY labor = $996 turnkey ($1.00/sqft installed)

Takeaway: Same project in new HMA would be $5,500–$8,500 turnkey ($5.50–$8.50/sqft). Millings save $4,500–$7,500 upfront and the homeowner’s acceptance trade-off is the dark-textured surface vs the smooth black HMA finish. Lifespan trade-off: 12–15 yrs (millings on old base) vs 22–25 yrs (new HMA); the $/year math is roughly $80/year for millings, $300–$340/year for HMA — millings win the cost-of-ownership.

Worked Example 2: 2,400 ft² Rural Shared Driveway (3 Neighbors, 200 × 12 ft)

Three rural Maryland households share a 200 ft access driveway. Currently dirt and gravel mix, mud in spring, dust in summer. Want dark, semi-paved surface for under $2,000 total.

Area
200 × 12 = 2,400 ft²
Subgrade prep
Skid-steer regrade, no base course
Millings depth
6 in compacted (8 in loose)
Tons needed
43 (ft² × 0.5 ft × 120 ÷ 2000)
Delivered price
$22/ton × 43 = $946 (2 tri-axle loads)
Skid steer rental
$320/day × 2 days = $640
Vibratory roller
$210/day × 2 days = $420
Total project cost $946 millings + $1,060 equipment = $2,006 turnkey ($0.84/sqft installed)

Takeaway: Three households split this $670/each. Dust problem solved with 1 follow-up asphalt-emulsion spray at month 18 ($45). Lifespan estimate 12–15 years on light traffic. The same driveway in new HMA would be $14,000–$20,000 turnkey, completely out of budget. Millings is the only material that meets the cost ceiling here.

Next Steps and Related Calculators

Sources & Standards

These references are used for terminology, safety boundaries, and engineering assumptions. Local code, supplier specifications, and licensed design documents still control your project.

  1. FHWA Recycled Materials Resource Center — Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP) Federal Highway Administration

    Referenced for the RAP material composition (binder 3-5%, aggregate 94-96%), recycling pathways, and the 15–30% RAP-in-hot-mix re-introduction practice.

  2. NAPA: Recycled Asphalt Pavement Industry Survey National Asphalt Pavement Association

    Referenced for the 2026 annual US RAP tonnage available for direct-use sale and the regional supply / pricing variance used in the cost table.

  3. AASHTO M 323: Standard Specification for Superpave Volumetric Mix Design American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials

    Referenced for the millings gradation specification (top size 3/4 in minus or 1.5 in minus) used as the recycling-yard product standard.

  4. EPA: Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAH) in Asphalt and RAP U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Referenced for the leaching / runoff loading discussion in the ‘where millings fail’ section, specifically the food-crop and stormwater-inlet sensitivity guidance.

  5. Asphalt Institute MS-22: Construction of Hot Mix Asphalt Pavements (Third Edition) Asphalt Institute

    Referenced for the compaction factor (1.30–1.40 loose &rarr; compacted for RAP) and single-lift max thickness (6 in compacted) used in the installation sequence.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does recycled asphalt millings cost in 2026?

$8–$25/ton picked up at the recycling yard or mill site; $15–$40/ton delivered for residential quantities (10–25 tons) in 2026 Mid-Atlantic US. Northeast adds 15–25%; Southeast subtracts 10–20% due to year-round milling activity. By volume, expect $28–$45/yd³ at landscape yards. Use the Asphalt Millings Calculator for your specific tonnage and delivered cost.

How long do recycled asphalt millings last on a driveway?

15–20 years on residential traffic with a proper 4 in aggregate base; 8–12 years without a base course. Lifespan depends on traffic volume (under 4 vehicles/day is light, 4–10 is moderate, 10+ stresses the surface), maintenance (annual top-ups of 1–2 in extend life 5–7 yrs), and climate (freeze-thaw cycles reduce lifespan 20–30% in northern markets). Heavy trucks (RVs, dump trucks parked long-term) reduce lifespan another 30–50%.

Can I install recycled asphalt millings myself?

Yes, for residential driveways under ~2,000 ft². You need: a skid steer rental ($320/day, drives like a riding mower), a vibratory plate compactor ($65/day for <800 ft²) or 1-ton vibratory roller ($210/day for >800 ft²), 4–6 helpers for raking and edge work, and 1–2 weekend days. Budget $400–$1,200 in equipment plus material. Skip DIY if: site is sloped (over 8% grade requires professional grading), you have clay soil (geotextile fabric + base course are critical and harder for DIY), or the driveway is over 2,500 ft² (logistics get unmanageable).

Should I put asphalt millings on top of an existing gravel driveway?

Yes — this is one of the best millings use cases. Conditions: the existing gravel must be at least 4 in deep, mostly compacted, with no major washouts or low spots (regrade and re-compact first if needed). Place 4–6 in compacted millings directly over the prepared gravel; the gravel acts as your base course at zero extra material cost. Expect 12–18 year lifespan. Cost on a 1,000 ft² drive: ~$400–$700 turnkey vs $5,500+ for full HMA install — the dominant value-engineering choice for rural driveways.

Will recycled asphalt millings stain my shoes or my garage floor?

Yes — particularly in the first 6–12 months while residual binder bleeds out under summer heat. The risk drops sharply after the first hot-weather cycle (~July of installation year) and is negligible after year 2. To minimize tracking: (1) walk a stretch of grass / paver / mat before entering the house; (2) apply an asphalt emulsion seal after first compaction (extra $0.08–$0.15/sqft); (3) avoid millings entirely for walkway and patio applications where pedestrian traffic is constant.

Can I use recycled asphalt millings for a parking lot or commercial driveway?

Only for low-traffic commercial use: storage yards, equipment lots, agricultural access roads, RV / boat storage compounds. The traffic load on a typical retail / office parking lot (40–100 vehicles/day with daily backing and turning) will wear millings 3–4× faster than residential traffic, dropping lifespan to 4–7 years. For real commercial parking, the math favors a thin HMA overlay over an aggregate base. Millings make sense in commercial contexts only when the appearance and lifespan trade-off matches the operating budget — e.g. agricultural / industrial yards where dust suppression is the primary requirement.

Do recycled asphalt millings need sealcoating?

Not in the same product category as a true sealcoat (which is for sealed HMA surfaces). Millings can optionally be tack-coated with diluted asphalt emulsion (CSS-1h, 1:1 water dilution, $0.08–$0.15/sqft) once at install time and again at year 4–6 to refresh the surface seal, control dust, and add 2–3 yrs to lifespan. Skip true sealcoat product (the kind used on paved drives, $0.30–$0.50/sqft) — it won’t adhere to the textured millings surface and creates a flaky topcoat that fails in one freeze cycle.